Members

2020-2021 Membership Roster

Members are selected by the chair (and approved by the chancellor and provost) to replace members whose terms have expired. 


Chair:

Alishia Ferguson, Director of School of Social Work

Vice Chair:

Vacant

 

Secretary

Danielle Williams, Associate Vice Chancellor and Director of OEOC

Faculty Members:

  • Anna Zajicek, Professor and former Chair, Department of Sociology and Criminal Justice, Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences
  • Lauren Greenlee, Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Alishia Ferguson, Chair 2020-2021, Director of School of Social Work

Non-Classified Staff Members:

  • Danielle Williams, Associate Vice Chancellor and Director of OEOC
  • Theresa Parrish, Academic Counselor, Fay Jones School of Architecture + Design 

Classified Staff Members:

  • Emily Chanmanivong, Walton Global Engagement Coordinator, Sam M. Walton College of Business

Student Members:

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Mary Savin, Faculty Senate, Professor of Microbial Ecology
  • Laura Jacobs, Chancellor's Office
  • Cecilia Grossberger, Staff Senate, Assistant director of marketing and communications at new Student and Family Programs
  • Kathy Sloan, Office of the Provost, Vice Provost for Faculty Development

Historic Membership Rosters


Chair:

Anna Zajicek, Professor and Chair, Department of Sociology and Criminal Justice, Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences

Vice Chair:

April Taylor, Manager of Compliance, Global Campus

Secretary

Angela Mosley Monts, Assistant VC D&I

Faculty Members (3):

  • Anna Zajicek, Professor and Chair, Department of Sociology and Criminal Justice, Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences (2020)
  • Lauren Greenlee, Assistant Professor Chemical Engineering (2021)
  • Alishia Ferguson, Director of School of Social Work (2022)

Non-Classified Staff Members:

  • Erica Nelson, Director of Student-Athlete Development, Department of Intercollegiate Athletics (1st term, 2020)
  • April Taylor, Manager of Compliance, Global Campus (2021)
  • Theresa Parrish, Academic Counselor, Fay Jones School of Architecture + Design (1st term, 2022)

Classified Staff Members:

  • Tracy Deffebaugh, Career Services Assistant, School of Law (2020)
  • Katie Doughty, Administrative Specialist II, Division of Student Affairs (2021)  

Undergraduate Student Members:

  • Samia Ismail, Biomedical Engineering Major (2020)
  • Maria Calderon, Political Science and International Studies Major (2020)

Graduate Student Members:

Jennifer Oramous, Doctoral Student in Curriculum and Instruction Education with a focus on science education (2020)

Ex-Officio Members (Non-Voting):

From: Faculty Senate, Staff Senate, Chancellor’s Office, Provost’s Office & Associated Student Government)

  • Sadie Bryant, ASG vice president, Associate Student Government
  • Fran Hagstrom, Faculty Senate/Campus Faculty Representative, Assistant Dean for Health Professions
  • Laura Jacobs, Associate Vice Chancellor & Chief of Staff, Office of the Chancellor
  • Cindy Morley, Vice Chair, Departmental Administrative Manager
  • Yvette Murphy-Erby, Vice Chancellor for Diversity and Inclusion, Office of the Provost
  • Angela Mosley Monts, Assistant VC D&I